Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Neerlandés (Bélgica)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre source y spring ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
When talking about a river/stream/...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Source means origin.
Eg. My family’s source of water is from the lake in our village.
Spring to arise or jump quickly from a certain location.
Eg. I sprang out of bed;
He always springs to his feet when she walks into the room.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
For example, what's the difference between "the source of the river" and "the spring of the river"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Ohh sorry in that case,
A “spring of the river” means water upwelling from the ground to form a water body. And you can see water visibly coming out of the ground.
A “source of the river” means where it starts. Eg. A river that forms from water flowing down a mountain/ glaciers.
So a spring can be a source of a river but a source of a river is not necessarily a spring.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)