Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get caught in y stuck ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Caught in is usually for bad situations.
She was caught in a sex scandal.
He was caught in drug trafficking.
They were caught in a prison break.
I was caught in a traffic jam.
Stuck in is usually literal or not as bad as caught it.
I was stuck in the house.
He was stuck in quicksand
She was stuck in mud.
They were stuck at work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They have very similar meanings, maybe even identical and interchangeable. "Caught" means like catching a fish. But you can "get caught in" something physically or mentally. "I got caught in the mud." (I'm stuck) "I got caught up in traffic." (I'll be late.)
It can be exchanged for "stuck". "I got stuck in the mud." (I couldn't move.) "I got stuck in traffic." (I couldn't move.)
"Caught" means you had to stop, but maybe then you keep going slowly or normal speed again. "Stuck" means you have to stop, can't move or go any further.
I got caught in the mud. I was stuck. Then I got out. Now I'm free!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@SnowiceDawn I didn't even think about the criminal aspect of "caught". That's a good point. "She was caught in the (illegal) act." Wow, good point ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@amyheartsjapan Yeah, I don’t usually use caught in, but I hear it a lot for criminal acts on tv haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So basically,they are interchangeable but get caught in,it’s more like when sth bad morning negative happen ???
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@peteguryu Yes, same but, caught in is more negative, also, stuck in can’t be used for criminal acts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés