Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Utter . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
As an adjective, it means absolute or complete.
"That politician is an utter idiot."
"I am an utter failure at this game. It is too complicated for me."
As a verb, it has two meanings. 1) To voice words. To say.
"His followers memorize every word he utters."
"She can utter objections all day long. It won't change my mind."
2) To voice a sound that isn't a word. To make a sound with your voice.
"When I told her the bad news, she only uttered a sigh."
"I tried to get him to answer, but he only uttered and grunted. He never really said anything."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés