Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2020
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
¿Qué significa what is your name ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
請問你叫咩名? = is a common and polite way to ask for someone’s name. It is hard to give you a direct translation word by word. The closest translation is “what is your name please?” But you know that in English we rarely say it in this way. We either say “Excuse me, what is your name?” or “Could you please tell me you name?”
請 used here has a meaning of “please”
問 literally means “ask” as a verb. Here you need not to give it a meaning solely, but it together with 請 indicates that it is a question.
你 = you
叫 has a meaning of “call” here
咩 has a meaning of “what”/“what is”
名 = name
So now you have
“What” , “call” , “your” , “name”
And form a question. It is natural to think of
(1) How should I call you?
(2) What is your name?
(3) Can you tell me your name?
etc. All are in a polite way.
Was this answer helpful?