Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre trash y litter y garbage ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
14 may 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
They all mean basically the same thing, but:
- "Trash" and "Garbage" are used mainly in the US. An example: "He took the garbage out." "Don't forget to take out the trash tonight."
- "Litter" is used in the UK to describe something thrown away in public, and can also be used as a verb. An example might be, "He threw litter on the street." or, "Don't litter in the park!" or even "The park was littered with crisp packets". You can't use "litter" for trash or garbage at home or in private.
- A synonym for "trash" and "garbage" in the UK might be "rubbish". An example: "I should take out the rubbish because the bin is overflowing."
Was this answer helpful?