Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 【He is given preference to take charge of the project】. (Is there any error? Or what would you say to express the same meaning. Could you help me please)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Is he taking over the project or is the project being assigned to him? For taking over, I would say “He is the (or our?) top choice to take over this project.” For the second, I would just say, “He is the (or our) top choice for this project.” If you don’t want to say that he’s your number one choice, I would replace “top choice” with “preferred employee/person”.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@elppaen Thanks for your detailed explanations. That's so nice of you, elppaen :) You help me a lot. I think I mean that "he is the preferred person to do it". May I have another question please? What's the difference between "he is taking over the project" and "the project is being assigned to him". For me, the two sentences just have the same meaning. I can't distinguish them -_- !
- Inglés (US)
@Annper They’re pretty similar, don’t worry!! They can mean the same thing too so I understand why you’re confused. “He is taking over the project” can mean that someone else was in charge before him. He is now taking over the project from the old person in charge. “The project is being assigned to him” usually means that he is the first person to have the project, although this can also work if the last person in charge left suddenly! Again, they can both mean the other. What you’re saying DEFINITELY ties into it too!! “Assigned” is more of a “the boss is deciding” than “taking over” is. There’s a lot playing into this. You are correct. English is hard. 😂
“He is the preferred person to do this project” avoids all of this drama. I would go with that. 😂 You did a fantastic job looking into the differences! If you want to keep talking about this I’m here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@elppaen You're so nice, elppaen. Got it ! You help me a lot. And I learned more by the question :) Agreed, English is not easy. Thanks for your encouragement. I'll keep improving my English. You're so nice and friendly. Good day! elppaen :)