Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the meaning of the quoted part in this sentence? (I put the quotation marks to distinguish the part I want to ask.) This sentence is about underbuilding.
: The lack of affordable and available housing options "even as jobs boomed coming out of the last recession" meant that higher-income entrants to the market outbid everyone else for the limited options, exacerbating longstanding inequality.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
After the last recession (a period of time when the economy isn't good), there were lots of jobs available for people to get. Even though this happened, there were still not a lot of affordable and available housing options.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (US)
"jobs boomed" means there was a large increase in the number of jobs available.
"Coming out of the last recession" means it happened right after the last recession or as the recession ended.
Recession usually is short for economic recession, which is when there is a temporary decline in the economy.
Was this answer helpful?