Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Italiano
Ciao! I’m confused sometimes when molto is used before or after ? Are there any guiding rules to help?
As adjective....
As adverb...
What are some examples?
Also, is there a time when it makes no difference and I can use before or after? In what types of examples?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Ciao! "Molto" agrees when it comes before a noun. It doesn't agree before an adjective or adverb or after a verb. Before a noun it means many, much or a lot of, and is an adjective, so it agrees.
Leggo molti libri. I read a lot of books (masculine noun). Canto molte canzoni. I sing a long of songs (feminine noun).
Before an adjective or adverb or after a verb it means very or a lot, and is an adverb, so no agreement. Sei molto bella. You are very beautiful. Balli molto bene. You dance very well. Mangio molto. I eat a lot.
When it's used on its own and doesn't modify a noun, verb, adverb or an adjective, then it's a pronoun. In this case it takes the gender and number of the noun it's replacing. Quante donne hai? - Ne ho molte. How many women do you have? - I have many.
Was this answer helpful?