Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When "Break apart" is used with the same meaning as the verb "separate"
Is it fair to say that when I use "break apart" it's usually associated to a more violent prior cause?
Ex:
The main street separated from the road at the intersection.
The main street broke apart from the road at the intersection.
Are both ok?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is true! Both of the example sentences work well. However, I might use "separated" in this sentence unless there is evidence of the street actually crumpling away due to neglect or an accident. You could also use "broke away" instead of "broke apart," and it would work equally well as "separated."
Happy studying :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes, you got it. Another example. I can break your stereo, it stops working. It's physically still in one piece. If I throw it off a very high roof. It will likely break apart when it hits the pavement.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)