Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "Jane's own funk did something..."
"own funk" what does it mean?
? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
@firethorn43 "Jane’s own funk was exasperated when she rushed at Jack" this whole sentence
- Inglés (US)
still a bit difficult to guess without more context but funk can mean someone's style or appearance, and it can also mean undesirable feelings and confusion.
I guess "Jane's mood completely disappeared once she ran to Jack"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@firethorn43 hmm i think it should be the appropriate meaning, thanks