Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2020
- Ruso
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre clothing y clothes ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
1) Clothing is singular while clothes is plural. Clothes is much more common and will almost always fit whereas clothing might sound weird:
'I like your clothes!'
'Your clothing is cute!' it is right but sounds odd use 'clothes' instead.
'The clothing at the store was nice' not odd but less natural
'The clothes at the store were nice' more natural
2) Clothing is mostly used as a verb='clothed'. It is used the same way 'dressed' would be used.
'She dressed herself'= 'She clothed herself'
Clothes cannot be a verb.
Also as an adjective:
'Her clothed body stood' = 'Her dressed body stood'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Clothing refers to clothes in general. Her clothing always looked old fashioned. She was wearing old fashioned clothes. She was clothed in old fashioned attire.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?