Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I was in isolation at home.
Does this sentence sound natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No.
I would say it like this: I was isolated at home
Since was is past tense, the correct way to put isolation, is isolated.
Past tense: isolated
Present tense: isolation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I was isolating myself at home.
I was isolated at home.
Isolation is a noun so it’s a little off
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés