Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2020
- Persa
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa The literature to date on noise in school rooms appears to focus on the effects on schoolchildren in general,their teacher and the hearing impaired. ?
does literature to date mean recent books?
and appear means show?
🙏🙏🙏🙏😅😅
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
“Literature to date” means all the books and articles written about that particular subject to this day (21 May)
Appears in this sense means that the authors of the literature “seem to” focus on the effects......
The authors “give the impression” to focus on the effects on......
You can take out “appears to” and the sentence would mean the same. : )
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa