Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you tell me the subject and the predicate of following sentence?🥺
“The oldest child oriented to the situation as a family misfortune that required him to take on the responsibility to mitigate the misfortune and to help both the sick mother and other children.”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@seina1222
The subject is the oldest child
Oriented to the situation seems to be the predicate, although it’s an odd way to use that verb in the context of the sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Popcornweekend
Thank you very much for your explanation😆
Could you explain how can the verb ,“orient” mean in this context?
Which definition do you think is appropriate here?
1 to direct sth towards sth
2 to make or adapt sth for a particular purpose
- Inglés (US)
@seina1222
I think orient in this context means to understand the situation. In nursing, we frequently use the term oriented to person, place, time and situation. I understand the sentence to mean:
The oldest child understood the situation to be a family misfortune that required him to take on the responsibility to mitigate/ alleviate/diminish the severity of the misfortune and to help both the sick mother and other children.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so, so much!
Your explanation is clear.
I think I understand.
Your explanation is clear.
I think I understand.