Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2020
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bevorzugen y lieber ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
You can use both of them, if it’s in a conversation I would use the same construction as the person who asks you a question:
- Magst du lieber Bücher oder Filme?
- Ich mag lieber Filme.
- Bevorzugst du Bücher oder Filme?
- Ich bevorzuge Bücher.
Though, bevorzugen is more formal and I personally use lieber more often. In the written language, I would recommend using bevorzugen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
Danke schön @colorfu
What if i want to say : i prefer coffee over/than tea
I lieber kaffee über/als Tee
- Alemán
@iguanapanigi ich mag Kaffee lieber als Tee./Ich bevorzuge Kaffee über Tee.
Lieber is not a verb so you need to use a verb along with it. For example mögen when you are talking about preferences. And also watch out for prepositions.
For mag lieber you need "als" (Ich mag X lieber ALS Y) and for bevorzugen you need über (Ich bevorzuge X ÜBER Y).
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco