Question
Actualizado en
23 may 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Neerlandés (Bélgica)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wide y broad ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
the former is adj ãn the latter is verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@Krystalyn I’m using Duolingo and both are used as adjectives... but thanks, maybe the app is wrong!
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
sorry i make mistake broad for broaden.Both wide and broad are adj
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@maxence26 But broad is usually used in formal situation.For example broad ocean not wide ocean,broad view /facts
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)