Question
Actualizado en
24 may 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre “ voy a pedir...” y “ voy a ordenar...” ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (México)
ordenar se utiliza más al momento de comprar, voy a ordenar dos pizzas , pedir tiene un uso más general , voy a pedir un consejo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
For restaurants / ordering stuff, ordenar with the sense of ordering something is only allowed in some areas of Latin America. Usually it means to arrange or order things, or to command someone to do something. In Spain you can’t ask a restaurant for “una orden para llevar” - you would have to say “un pedido para llevar”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Voy a pedir= [I'm gonna ask] (for something/for you to give me something)
Voy a ordenar= [I'm gonna order] (this is used just like it is used in English, I'm gonna order pizza, I'm ready let's order some food!, etc)
We use both interchangeably but "voy a ordenar" sounds more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
All comments above are pretty good, but when You speak in spanish you usually say,''Pedir''a few of people say''ordenar' but ''ordenar'' sounds better ,But the most of people says''pedir'' It's funny,but that's the way is.I hope you understood!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Voy a pedir seria algo como mas descortes para un lugar de confianza. Voy a ordenar es completamente cortes y es el que se suele aplicar para pedir algo en un restaurante.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Ordenar se debe de usar para organizar “voy a ordenar” o para dar una orden “el juez ordenó que trajeran los documentos”
Was this answer helpful?