Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Húngaro
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
1“They said they were going to buy a house.”
2“They said they are going to buy a house.”
What is the difference between 1 and 2?
Thank you in advance!:)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They said they were going to buy a house" can have a couple of meanings:
1. "They said they were going to buy a house (but now they're not.)"
2. "They said they were going to buy a house (a little while ago)."
Meanwhile "They said they are going to buy a house" is simply presenting the fact that they said that they currently have plans to buy a house.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Tailandés
@okadaosz The first one is using "were" which tells us that it is in past tense, which have to use "said" because it is the past tense of "say". But the second one is grammatically incorrect. Because it's using "are" which is used in present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés