Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre huge y gigantic ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Gigantic is "extremely large or huge." So, huge < gigantic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@nicknickname
The word "closet" is used much more often than "wardrobe" in North America.
In terms of meaning, a "wardrobe" is a piece of furniture for storing clothes, while a "closet" can be a small room used for general storage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Untier Hi,I see that you wanna make a chinese pen pal in your question,and can I be your pen pal?I’m studying English really hard now,maybe we can learn from each other.My English is not bad,so if you wanna know some words or expressions in Chinese,or even the culture,I’d like to explain them for you.And communication is important,we can communicate with each other,to see if our expressions are natural,and improve the fluency of our speaking as well.If you feel it’s uncomfortable to make a friend online,just ignore my message.But if you think it’s ok to do that,please give me a reply and let me know,I’ll do the arrangement for how we communicate with each other,thank you
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@nicknickname Hello! That would be great! :D I'm currently studying Chinese because I have to study abroad in China from September, but I only understand very (very) basic Chinese. It would be great if you could please teach me basic Chinese phrases which can be used in daily life. I can help you with English. Thank you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Untier do you use WhatsApp in your country?there is a lot of chat apps but most of them are not available in China,sad.You can tell me which app you prefer,I’ll register in that app.
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
I installed WhatsApp. Do you know how to add others? I have no idea.
My number is [redacted]
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
I sent you a message in Whatsapp chat, although I don't know if it's working. I'll delete my number in a few minutes so others don't see it.
Was this answer helpful?