Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con What “What she intended” is meaning?
And “intend” how to use in the sentenes ? And “intend” what is meaning???? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“That was not what she intended” (that is not what she meant to say/meant by her words)
“That was not what she intended to happen” (she did not mean to cause the outcome)
In this case, “intend” means “to want (to affect/happen)”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ItalianaSpaghet wow!! Thank you!!
I have curious about it one more!
Why..?ㅠㅠ “what she intended” in sentenes, it doesn’t have “not” word! Why what she intended = that was not what she intended ?
-문장안에 not이라는 단어가 없는데
왜 그녀가 의도 한 것이 아니다 라는 말이 되는거예요? 😭😭😭😭
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@vabi Ofc! *I am curious about another thing
잠깐만, 나는 그것을 더 잘 쓰려고 노력할 것이다(?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Did you ask her What she intended to do in that regard?” = did you ask her what she would try to do in that situation
Sorry, most of the examples I can think of use “not” which negates the meaning!
What she intended=what she wanted/meant
What she did NOT intend= what she did NOT want/mean
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Sorry for the confusion!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?