Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Just give me the short version. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If someone is telling you a long story, but you are busy, you can ask them to "give you the short version", meaning "please say the story quickly without going into a lot of detail". In other words, it means "give me the quick version".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@tomm You can use it anywhere really- just make sure that when you say it, you don't look like you aren't interested in that person's story! I don't know if I can really explain it well in words, but imagine that you are telling someone a story, but they tell you to give them the short version. If that person is obviously not busy, it can be seen as a little rude and make it seem as if they don't want to listen to what you have to say.
To answer your question, yes you can use it anywhere, just make sure you don't look like you're uninterested in what people are trying to tell you! To ensure this, I usually say "Sorry, I'm super busy- can you give me the short version?" that way, people know you are actually busy and not just being rude
:) sorry for all the text haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@tomm Since it's a casual phrase, I would only say it over text. Email is a little more formal, so you shouldn't use it there unless you are using email with a close friend, in a casual manner :P
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano