Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Chico y Niño ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
"Niño" is usually used for little boys, that is kids usually 12 years old or under.
"Chico" is to refer to a male young person, but he can be a child, a teenager or even a young adult perhaps under 25 years old. Sometimes it means "guys" but that is almost always only in plural.
"El niño juega con la pelota" = "The child/boy plays with the ball"
"No vimos al chico que entrega pizzas" = "We didn't see the boy/young man/guy who delivers pizzas"
"¿Quieren comer algo chicos?" = "Guys, do you want to eat something?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
chico: some times we use chico to say that a person is younger : mi novio es mas chico q yo
niño : its a kid
also -chico is the opposite of big
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
chico es más bien corto de edad, y niño es más de una edad infante , alguien por lo general menor de 12
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Chico is not only used with boys, it's an adjetive also, for example: El pantalón me queda chico.
Was this answer helpful?