Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Having said that y That being said… y with that being said ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@oppataehyung
That being said, With that being said mean same. "Having said that" seems a little weird without the full context.
Let me give you more examples, hope they might help you understand the meanings better.
💥Having done my homework, I went to play.
(I did my homework, and I went to play)
💥Being done my homework, now I can play.
(My homework is done, and now I can play).
(💥💥💥look at the slight difference in meaning⏫)
Structure
Being + v3,......
Having+ (being +) v3,.....
💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰
💥Having said what I wanted to say, I'm relieved.
(I said what I wanted to say, and now I'm relieved)
💥Being said what I wanted to say, I'm relieved.
(What I wanted to say, is said, and now I'm relieved)
(⏫look at the slight difference in meaning)
💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰💰
With that being said,.....
That being said,...........
(both are OK)
(But I'd not say this⏬)
Having said that,................
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@oppataehyung
Hello there, I'm gobsmacked at your Self-intro (on your profile)😂😂😂
Really amazing!!!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?