Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre My son is three− year−old. y My son is a three− year−old. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Use either of these two:
My son is three years old.
My son is a three year old.
Was this answer helpful?
- Griego
- Inglés (US)
Neither is correct. You can say either my son is three years old or my son is a three-year-old child
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Griego
- Inglés (US)
you can also skip it
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Griego
- Inglés (US)
but it sounds a little bit 'offensive'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Bourbon106
Any of the three answers work fine.
“My son is three years old”
This one is a bit more of a statement. Your stating your sons age.
“My son is a three year old”
This version, you are saying your subtlety implying child can be grouped with other children that are that age. If they actually are that age it can be used interchangeably. However, It can be used as a mild insult towards your child if they are not actually the age you state but older. (You act like a three year old)
“My son is a three year old child”
Although this one should not be used for older children because it is emphasizing that they are still mentally young.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@userioanna I got it .Thank you!What does “offensive” mean in this sentence?
- Griego
- Inglés (US)
offensive means like sth that one doesn't like
that was offensive of you(I didn't like it-you offended me-you made me feel uncomfortable-you were rude (to me))
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés