Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa this phrase ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
buy her some alcohol and wait till she gets drunk.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
The phrase "lay it on me" means "tell me what you're saying" or "tell me more."
That line ("Lay some treats on us!") is from a cartoon where a group of kids are trick-or-treating on halloween. The main character says "lay some treats on us!" and he means "give us some treats (candy)!"
i hope i explained it well enough.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@California
Thanks! This is from a Hip Hop radio program in New York. So, does this tell listeners "We're gonna play good stuff"?
Usuario eliminado
@desafinado I don't think so. It could just be a sample in a song. Quite a few hip-hop songs use that line.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés