Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con What grade did he get from the exam
How come the sentence uses “grade” between what and did ??
I understood “What grade (that) did ~” right?? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Because "what grade" is the object of "get", and you can't separate the question word from the thing it's describing. It's the same as if you asked "what day is it today?" – you're asking about the day so the entire phrase plus the wh-word needs to come to the front. There's no "that" needed here because "what grade" is the entire object phrase and then "did" is the auxiliary used to form the question.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@askingsaint wow thank you!!!!!!!!! I have curious about another thing!!
“what did he get grade from the exam”
The sentence write right as well??
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@vabi it isn't, because "what" here is describing "grade", so you can't separate the two like this. "what grade" is an entire phrase so you can't separate it, like how "from the exam" is an entire phrase, you can't put any of the words into a different order because then the sentence is no longer correct, or at least it no longer means the same thing. The way you've written the question is ungrammatical.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano