Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Grapple ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@lauraamrossi “grapple” means to fight with or struggle with someone. When you use “grapple” to mean “fight with,” it implies that you’re fighting without weapons.
Examples:
- Bob grappled with the fact that his wife cheated on him.
- She was grappling with the truth.
- The boys grappled outside in the parking lot.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?