Question
Actualizado en
29 may 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
-
Coreano
-
Árabe
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
What are some Brazilian slang words?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
people will generally say 'e aí?' when meeting someone they're familiar with, or in a pretty informal meeting. It's like 'what's up' and you just answer back 'e aí'.
When someone is attractive, they're 'gato' - cat, male, 'gata' - cat, female, 'gatinho' - little cat, male or 'gatinha' - female, little cat.
When someone's cool, they're 'maneiro', 'massa' or 'top' (pronounced tópiii'). Not necessarily people though, could be things, situations, etc.
'Fala sério' means 'come on!' (when you're irritated at someone/something, and you're like 'come on!') This literally means: speak seriously!
'Cala a boca': shut up, shut your mouth.
Calling someone 'cara', 'mano', 'moleque', 'velho', like buddy, dude, man, etc.
People tend to say 'cê' instead of 'você', 'tô' and 'tá' instead of 'estou' and 'está'...
When you ask someone for confirmation/you can't believe something ('really?'), you say 'sério?': this means 'seriously?'
When someone's hot, they're gostoso/gostosa. Literally, that means 'delicious'.
There are more, obviously, but I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Brazilian Slang
So I just wanted to share some of the most common gíria (slang) that I have learned over my year in brazil
e aí? - what’s up?/hey (of you literally just respond with e aí)
valeu - thanks
cê - you (short for você)
velho/vei - dude/man (not used as a noun, just like “hey dude” - “e aí vei”)
mano - dude/man (same as above)
o cara - guy (can but used same as vei/mano, but also used as a noun)
massa/legal/bacana - cool
chapado - really drunk or high
gato/gata - hot/attractive
burro/burra - idiot
pão duro - frugal (lit. hard bread)
a piranha/vadia - slut
cadê? - where is?
tá ligado? - you following? (it’s not rude, brazilians just like to check your attention in a conversation)
pegar alguém - to make out with someone (mostly used to refer to like a one time thing a party)
ficar com alguém - to make out with someone (as above) or to have a thing with someone
ficar puto/puta - to get mad/upset/annoyed
deixa pra lá - never mind
beleza - good/alright
tipo - like (in the since of comparison and when you don’t know what to say)
tô/tá - am/is (short for forms of estar)
***Here, this is a post I found on Tumblr that I thought could help you out even more. The URL is https://linguistisch.tumblr.com/ ***
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@hananhayyeh123
• mano (Bro)
- E aí mano?
• treta (fight)
- Está tendo treta na vizinha!
• moio (some programming that went wrong)
- Nosso passeio moio.
• top (cool)
- Tá top!
• maneiro (very cool!)
- Que skate maneiro!
• cabeção (dumb)
- Você é um cabeção.
• bocó (idiot)
- Seu bocó!!
• gata/gato (beautiful)
- Aquela menina é muito gata!
• safe or suave (good)
- tô safe.
• fica rilex (stay calm)
- não se estressa, fica rilex
• truta or parça (brother, friend, colleague)
- ei truta!
• muleque (boy)
- vem aqui seu muleque!
• mina (girl)
- Olha aquela mina!
• rolê (tour)
- Mãe, eu vou lá dar um rolê.
• migos (friends)
- festa com os migos!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Find below examples. But some of them are more used in specific regions or for specific groups (like teenagers):
Pocar - to burst
Massa - Nice / cool
Palha - something that is uninteresting
Boiar - when someone doesn’t understand
Cabuloso - something incredible, wonderful or scary
Boto fé - I believe, I agree, I support you
Caraca - Wow
De boa - “no problem”
Maneiro/irado - Cool/very nice!
Rolê - hangout
Sacou? - did you get it?
Bicho
Tipo
Velho
The last three, I couldn’t find a way to explain what is and when you can use, sorry...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
E aí?: Hi there; what's up?
Gato/a: Cute, beautiful
Foi mal: My bad
Cê: You
Tô: I'm
Tá: She/He/It is
Nossa/caramba/caraca/Mano do céu: Oh, boy; oh, my, my; wow
Treta: Fight
Velho/Véi/Mano/Cara/Brother/Truta/Meu/Bicho: man; dude; bro; bruh; buddy
Tipo: like
De boas: No problem
Boiar/Viajar/Viajar na maionese: to be miles from away, to be spacing out, to be in La La Land
Viver no Mundo da Lua: to live in La La Land
Paia/Sem graça: Something that isn't interesting or that is wrong morally. (ex.: O que você falou foi muito paia, cara. Não é certo fazer piada racista. - What did you say was wrong so much, man. It is not right to make racist joke.)
Do Paraguai: Falsified; fake. It is usually for products.
Se Deus quiser: God willing
Graças a Deus: Thank God
Valeu: Thanks
Logo de cara: right off the bat
Maneiro/massa/irado/da hora/daora/bacana: cool; very nice
Top: Dope
Entendeu?/ Sacou?/ Tá ligado?: Do you understand me?; Did you get it?
Fala, (someone)!: Hi, (someone)!
Falou: Bye, Goodbye
Fica com Deus: literally - Be with God. It means pratically "Take care", "Be fine".
Pão duro/Fominha/Mão de vaca: Selfish; cheapskate; cheap.
X9/fofoqueiro/dedo duro: Snitch, tattletale
Beleza/Tudo bem/De boas: Alright
Gamar em (someone): To crush on someone
Fala sério: Come on!
Vaza/Se manda daqui/Cai fora: Back off, get out of here, beat it
Bocó: Idiot
Burro: Dumb
Cadê: Where be (Cadê minhas chaves? - Where are my keys?)
Tagarela/Papagaio: Talkative
Moleque/Muleque: Boy
Mina: Girl
Mandar beijos: Say hi (Vovó mandou beijos para você, meu querido. - Grandma said hi to you, my honey)
Durão/Casca grossa: tough person (like the men from 80's movies)
Vira-folha/Vira-casaca: person who changes his opinion about something everytime
Cabeção: Stupid; Idiot
CDF: Nerd
Baranga: Ugly woman
Entendi/Saquei: I see
Se toca/Se liga/Desconfia: wake up (Se toca, cara. Ela não gosta de você. - Wake up, man. She doesn't like you)
Was this answer helpful?