Question
Actualizado en
31 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Hello! I have a question. : )
Could you please tell me the usage of "entity" and "cooperative" and reword those into some other saying? Thank you very much for your help!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
an entity is a being, a thing with an independent existence. something living that exists alone.
cooperative is when you are working with someone else, working in a way that benefits both of you.
hope this helps and you’re doing well!:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
As our friend Iris so amazingly explained.
💎💎💎💎💎ENTITY
It means 存在者
an entity is something that exists separately from other things and has a clear identity of its own.
💰The Earth is a living entity.
💎💎💎💎💎CORPORATIVE
It means 協同組合
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Scarlet-HEART
Thank you! : )
In your example, do you mean other things as stuff outside of the earth? Do you use that word in daily life by the way? (^^)
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Yep I do! And simply to say, you can use entity for anything! It is nearly like 存在
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Do you use 存在者 in Japanese?! I think it is closer to 存在者 in meaning
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
I found a nearly perfect Japanese match for entity
entity = もの = 物 = 者
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
1. 地球 は 美しい もの だよ
The Earth is a beautiful entity.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Scarlet-HEART
Umm we don't say 存在者 much. staff=物(substance), 者 is mainly used to refer about human and there is not direct translation of it, I think. (^^)
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Examples of entity
1. You are a crazy entity!
君は馬鹿なものだよ
2. The book is a boring entity
本は 詰まらない もの だよ
etc
I think in most of the cases you can replace もの with entity
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Scarlet-HEART
Umm do you use entity as a casual form of existence? I know that existence is translated as 存在 in Japanese though. : )
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Yes I mean that!
もの can be used for both non living and living things and also for persons, right? Same is true for ENTITY.
Think it as the PURE ENGLISH Version of Japanese もの
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Scarlet-HEART
I see! You're correct! : )
馬鹿なもの is abbreviated as ばか者.
詰まらない ✕→つまらない 〇(there is no kanji of this, I think.)
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Entity and Existence are nearly same BUT NOT SAME!
CORRECTION of my previous Explanation
Existence = 存在
Entity = もの
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Pleasure is all mine! Anything for you! Anymore questions?! Feel free to ask
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477
Glad that you got it😊😊😊 Best of luck👍👍👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?