Question
Actualizado en
1 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa gild the lily ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino
Hi! Do you mean gild the lily?
gild the lily, to add unnecessary ornamentation, a special feature, etc., in an attempt to improve something that is already complete, satisfactory, or ideal:
"After that wonderful meal, serving a fancy dessert would be gilding the lily"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@emma9999999 "gild the lily" です。
gild = to gold plate an object, cover it in a thin layer of gold.
This expression means 'to spoil something by trying to make it better', 'to waste effort'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
It means to 'exaggerate the positive' in a situation.
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
Donald Trump tries to gild the lily when he explains his response to Covid-19.
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Haha good example
In the press conference he said ( don’t ask me ask China this question ) he cracked me up 😅
- Inglés (UK)
Hehehe. I agree.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?