Question
Actualizado en
1 jun 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre incite y instigate y foment ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Foment” and “incite” are basically the same, as they both mean to encourage or stir up negative/bad behavior. Although “instigate” is the same in the sense in that an action is being encouraged or pushed, it’s different in the sense that it’s not always used in a negative context—it can be, but it’s not 100% a bad thing like “foment” and “incite”.
Personally, I’ve rarely heard the word “foment” used; I’ve only seen it in scholarly articles. I most commonly see instigate, because it has many more uses.
In short:
Foment=Not common, Implies bad event
Incite=Kind of common, Implies bad event
Instigate=Common, can imply either good or bad events
Hope it wasn’t too confusing! Hope it helps!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado