Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It is the biggest size of the dress. y It is the biggest size of the dresses. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is the biggest size of the dress would be used if you wanted the biggest size of one dress. That dress would have small, medium, and large. you would want the large because it is the the biggest size of that dress.
This example refers to one type of dress.
if you have three different types of dresses and two of them were small and one was medium, the medium would be the biggest size of all of those different dresses. if you had two medium dresses and one large dress, the large would be the biggest out of the three.
This example refers to three different types of dresses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
dress = singular
dresses = plural
In english we don't just have singular words like in Chinese, we have plural as well. 😁
Blanket = 1 blanket
Blankets = More than one blanket
Turtle = 1 Turtle
Turtles = More than one turtle
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
I think it would be more natural to say "This is the largest/biggest dress size." Large and big have similar meanings, but it is more natural to use large in this context.
But, out of your two choices, "It is the biggest size of the dress" would sound more natural than "it is the biggest size of the dresses. "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)