Question
Actualizado en
23 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa appearances might be deceiving ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that things are not what they seem. Someone might look nice, but turn out to be mean. A flower may look pretty, but turn out to be poisonous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much.
Then would u plz interpret this statement?
"So, it pays to pay attention, because it s not a stretch to say that appearances might be deceiving"
(I wonder it should be fixed as : it pays to GET attention, instead. )
- Inglés (US)
@Grat Your original text makes more sense for what you're trying to say. You mean to say paying attention, not getting. Though I would change your sentence just slightly to be "So, it's good to pay attention, because it's not a stretch to assume that appearances may be deceiving".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh, i see now.
Thank u very much for kind and detailed answer.
Thank u very much for kind and detailed answer.