Question
Actualizado en
4 jun 2020
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what does halfbrother mean?is it different from stepbrother? in which way?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@onnesarah
Half brother means that the brother shares only one parent with their sibling. I have two half sisters and we share the same dad but not the same mom.
Step brother means that the brother is only the person's brother through marriage.
hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@onnesarah
Half-brother means that you have one parent in common. (Mother or father) You are related to them genetically 🧬 on one side.
Stepbrother means that they are not genetically related to you but one of your parents married one of their parents.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
If one of your parents remarries to someone with a son or has a son from a previous marriage, they are your step brother. If one of your parents remarries and has a a son with their new partner, the boy is your half brother. Half of his DNA is the same as yours.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Respondendo em português o que já foi dito. Halfbrother é tradução direta de meio-irmão, ao menos no Brasil. É quando a pessoa é seu irmão por pelo menos um dos seus pais.
Já stepbrother não tem tradução no Brasil e se refere à quando um dos seus pais se casa novamente com alguém que já tem um filho, logo ele não é filho nem do seu pai nem da sua mãe. O filho do novo parceiro do seu pai/mãe será seu stepbrother.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)