Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Any decorations on the ceilings or walls must be fully removed, including any material used to adhere [them] to the surface. y Any decorations on the ceilings or walls must be fully removed, including any material used to adhere to the surface. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
+ the explanation of this sentence, it said it used the verb phrase "Adhere A to B"
is there using in real?
i've searched in in some of dictionaries and i couldn't find usage like that out!!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both sentences mean the same thing. Only « them » is used in the first sentence which doesn’t really make any difference.
Also « adhere to » means stick to or follow the practices of.
Here to stick decorations to the walls, writer has used « adhere ».
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@rupalik Thanks to your answer! then you mean that both surface doesn't have grammatical error right?