Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What’s the meaning of “The Trend Issue” in this picture, please? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
A trend is a general development or change in something ... and here issue is the magazine ... "The Trend Issue" is the magazine about what is new and popular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@RB_AC @JoannaOlsen trend means a popular thing people do. Issue means problem but since this is a magazine it may mean a new installment of a magazine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Some magazines put out special issues where much of the issue (for that month/week/etc.) is about a single topic. For instance, a magazine about culture in general might have a food issue one month and a music issue the next. Here, out of all the topics the magazine sometimes focuses on, this issue will focus on current trends.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?