Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
Why is "tu avais entendu en parler" incorrect, but "tu en avais entendu parler" is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
Why is "You something heard" incorrect, but "You heard something" is correct?
;)
Because it's its place in the sentence ^^
"en" is a pronoun and refers to the subject of the discussion.
"-Tu avais entendu quoi?
-Que des magasins ont été pillés...
-Ah oui, j'EN ai entendu parlé"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
You might be confused because "en" is also a preposition in other cases.
Like:
"Je vais en Allemagne"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?