Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Do you find it harder to read uppercase letters?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
You mean when a vowel is making an uppercase sound. It can be difficult as many words break the rules. The IPA phonetics spellings in the dictionary are the best solution. They can be confusing. They are the same characters used in the English alphabet, but often represent a different sound. The picture below is the IPA vowel characters along with example words using those sounds .
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@DAY_Tiana
No? It is easy to read uppercase or lowercase letters. It’s just more mature/formal to use both.
If you want something harder to read look up Cursive writing ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't find it harder to read uppercase letters in the Latin alphabet because it's what I've always used. But I'm learning Greek, which uses the Greek alphabet (ΑΒΓΔ, etc.), and the capital letters confuse me sometimes. So I can sympathize with you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Most English-speaking children learn uppercase and lowercase letters at a very young age. I don’t think either uppercase or lowercase is harder to read for a native speaker.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?