Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “I’m ready for my punishment... Putting that thing with the teeth around my tigh like Silas?”
What’s that supposed to mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
What is the context?
Based only on this, I can tell you that Silas (the only one I know) is a character from a book (The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown) who punishes himself by putting a cilice around his thigh. Maybe this example is a reference to the book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
In gossip girl, Blair is saying to Priest
“But losing my virginity to Chuck Bass? None of my friends will ever understand. I’m ready for my punishment. Whatever you and God think it fair. Flogging, fasting, putting that thing with the teeth around my tigh like Silas?” It’s the full line of that
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@australiasister okey, then. So, apparently, losing virginity with Chuck Bass is not a good thing, like a sin, however Blair is determined to lose virginity with him. Therefore, it's like she will be commiting a sin so she prepares for the punishment (that's why she asks the priest what will be her punishment, whatever it's, she will take it.
Let me know if I didn't explain good :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sarauniversal
So “putting that thing with the teeth around my tigh like Silas” mean, she’s just describing the scene that she have read before in the book that you mentioned ?
Hard to imagine the sentence in my head😹
- Español (España)
okey, let me show you. Silas is a character from the book "The Da Vinci Code" which was also made into a movie, so Blair probably read the book or saw the movie. In the picture I attached, there is a Cilice. As you can see, it is a "tool" to inflict pain to oneself, and you can see that it has small spikes which is what Blair calls "teeth" because they pierce into the flesh just like teeth do when we bite something.
The character, Silas, uses it by putting it around his thigh (I wasn't sure if I could upload that kind of picture so if you want to see more clearly how it works, you can see it in the movie or internet, but it's not pleasent to watch so be careful). So, in other words, what Blair says is that her punishment can be "putting that thing (cilice) with the teeth (the spikes of the cilice) around her thigh" which will cause her pain, therefore the punishment.
Sorry if it was too long. If you're not sure about it yet, you can tell me :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much ! Now I can understand what she’s describing. I will find that movie later