Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa rattle ?
What exactly the word ‘rattle’ mean?
Does it mean ‘to chat’ or ‘to talk’??
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In the given example it means to come over here. It is non standard usage (slang). I've never heard it used this way. I think it's an older slang term and it sounds about 60 to 70 years old.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@NinjaOtter You are right this novel was written in 1958. Thank you so much you really helped me out.