Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con liberty . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I've believed the word LIBERTY is almost the same as FREEDOM, as you say 'statue of liberty'
But today, I found the sentence
'I took the liberty of adding your name to the list'
, in which sentence the word seems to be used as haughty, arrogant and rude, I think.
So, I want to know more sentenses in which 'liberty' is used like this above.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
1. Jane took the liberty of cancelling your reservation.
2. Henry took foolish liberties with his health.
3. I took the liberty of booking theatre seats for us.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
@yanacyma Basically, TAKE THE LIBERTY OF DOING SMTH means doing smth that will have an effect on someone else, without asking their permission. So, you are not showing enough respect. Speaking of the last sentence, let’s imagine your friend refused your invitation or had something else to do, but despite all that, you decided to book seats. You acted in quite inconsiderate way. I hope it makes sense now. Here’s is another example: James took liberty of eating the food that was in my refrigerator. (He did it without permission)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@AlinkaPro Great! That's really makes sense!! you are the one of the best respondent who gave me these cordial and understandable response!
I am grateful to you.
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)