Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Eg: i remember having advised you to stop hunting endangered animals
Why use having , i m not understand
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The rule is “remember” + [verb-ing]. Any verb that comes right after “remember” must be -ing.
This sentence implies three things:
1) I advised you to stop hunting.
2) You hunted after I advised you not to.
3) I know you hunted and I remember that I had told you not to.
The verb “had/having” shows that the advice happened before the hunting. You could also say, “I remember advising you to stop hunting endangered animals,” but adding “having” makes it clear that this happened first.
You start with the sentence, “I had advised you to stop hunting endangered animals.” To put this sentence after “remember,” you have to change “had” to an -ing verb: “I remember having advised you to stop hunting endangered animals.”
I hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?