Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Its tortured embrace of black Americans ....
Could you paraphrase above? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is referring to the long, difficult history of race relations in America. White people brought Black people to America by force, and depended on them to create wealth. So Black people were necessary and valuable in the South, but as property and slave labor, not as humans and citizens with equal rights. Since then, America has always depended on their labor, but there have been divisions between people that want the labor to be free (or as cheap as possible) and invisible, and the people that want Black people to be equal and free to fully participate in society. So the "tortured embrace" is talking about the necessity of Black labor (that's the embrace part) that is intertwined with their oppression and the social and political conflicts that arise (that's the tortured part).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Due to the rest of the sentence, I believe it's using "tortured embrace" as a literary device meant to invoke a feeling of contrast and paradoxicality. Tortured is a negative feeling, whereas being embraced is usually a positive one. I'm not sure it's really possible to paraphrase the literal meaning of the sentence, but it'd be something like "America is exceptional in it's experience of race, since it treats black Americans paradoxically."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is imagery rather than a common idiom. "Tortured embrace" here means that America takes black people as its citizens, but has endless difficulties in dealing with them.
A "fulcrum" is a component of levers, which is better explained by a picture.
"banal" means something like bland, predictable, tedious.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RemingtonUwU thank you for explaining it as one sentence. I could understand that the sentence tries to make a literary contrast.
- Japonés
@meerk I appreciate for your kind answers for all words which I marked in the picture! I like the fulcrum photo! It’s very clear!
- Inglés (US)
Integration and appreciation for black people combined with the exploitation and torture of black people. A "tortured embrace."
Was this answer helpful?