Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa There was a substantial increase in the percentage of families with only one child,while that of families with more children saw a slight decrease. Here,what's the meaning of "that of"? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“That of” refers back to “percentage.”
“There was a substantial increase in the percentage of families with only one child, while the percentage of families with more children saw a slight decrease.”
“That of” is used to compared two things without using the same word twice.
Examples:
The population of the U.S. is 328 million while the population of Canada is 37 million.
➡️ The population of the U.S. is 328 million while that of Canada is 37 million.
The politician tried to boost his own reputation and destroy his opponent’s reputation.
➡️ The politician tried to boost his own reputation and destroy that of his opponent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado