Question
Actualizado en
24 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre talent y gift ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Gift can mean more than one thing. It can be a gift you give someone, like a present. Or someone that has a gift for something is talented at it.
Ex.
I gave a gift to my sister.
She has a gift for music.
Talent is basically the same as gift when used the second way. It means something someone is good at.
Ex.
Her talent is playing the piano.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ShadyLady so when give is used as the second one, both gift and talent are the exact same? no subtle difference?
- Inglés (US)
@tjstkdn They're used and placed differently in the sentence, but they mean the same thing. If someone has a gift for music, it means they are talented at music. Having a gift for something could be more like they are naturally good at it and being talented means they became good at it but basically the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@tjstkdn Its mostly natural, but I would be more likely to say "I'm talented at music" or "I have a gift for music" :)
Was this answer helpful?