Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre How about y Why don't you y What if ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
訳が違うのは分かるのですが、具体的にどう使い分けるのですか?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
全部は同じような意味がありますが、"How about" は「~どうですか?」;"Why don't you" は「~しませんか?」;"what if"「~したら?」
"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“How about” is used when you suggest something to someone. For example if someone is buying a water bottle but they wanted different options. You would say “How about this water bottle?”
“Why don’t you” can be used like this “why don’t you listen?” Or “why don’t you try this instead?”
“What if” can be used like this. “What if you try this?” Or “what if something bad happens?”
Hope this helped. Feel free to ask more questions if I confused you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@waka816 “Why don’t you” is kind of like the first one. “How about” they both are used when you suggest something to someone.
“What if” is used when you think that something might happen. Another example. “What if you get hurt?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés