Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 jun 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the gospel ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Literally, the first four books of the New Testament in the Bible, the ones describing the life of Jesus.
As a metaphor, "gospel" can mean a text that is treated as an authority
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Israel_de_Araujo There are a lot of different translations of the Bible. The King James version was made in 1611 and so has a lot of historical English not used anywhere else anymore. the New International Version tries to be more contemporary. But since none of the original texts were in English, there is no particular reason to read it in English except to see its influences on the English language. (it created 257 English idioms.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado