Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2020
- Persa
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tienes y tenes ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Both ''tienes'' and ''tenés'' are the conjugated form of the verb ''tener'' (to have) in the second person of singular (you have). The meaning is the same.
But ''tienes'' is only used in Spain and every Latin American country, excepting Argentina and Uruguay. ''Tenés'', is used in those two countries.
- Tú tienes una casa. (You have got a house).
- Vos tenés una casa. (''Vos'', ''you'', is also used only in Argentina and Uruguay, and in some other Latin American countries as Venezuela).
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
I agree with Aldelc.
But what he said about "tenés" only being used in Argentina and Uruguay is false. There are other countries and regions that also use the pronoun "vos" (like Nicaragua, Guatemala, Paraguay, etc.).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Alexiiia25 I didn't know that ''vos'' was also used in Nicaragua, Guatemala, Paraguay... Thanks for the additional information. I knew the Venezuelan ''vos'' because of a friend who had spoken with me by using it.
Was this answer helpful?