Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 ene 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)?
Is it commnly used?
Is it uesd commonly?
Which one is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
The spelling is off. It should be: Is it commonly used? Is it used commonly?
And they are both grammatically correct but the first phrase is used more often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
(Except for the typo ("uesd")), they are both correct and mean the same thing. The second sounds better to my ears, but your first example is certainly not rare.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@r0kus@
ありがとうございます(T-T)
スペルが間違いだらけだから、
もう一回投稿 しようかな(T_T)
- Inglés (US)
@sheila78 I was going to joke about our ears being different, but you clearly win! https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=c...
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@r0kus
Thank you for going out of your way to do this for me💟
So this means that for example, " Is it commonly used "
is commonly used?
It really helps me a lot🌹
- Inglés (US)
@rhtui You're welcome. Once you know the Ngram tool exists and where to find it, making graphs that trace and compare word usage are very easy. It can search the public domain book, magazine, and journal libraries ("corpus") of a number of languages. Unfortunately, Japanese is not yet one of them.
Yes, "commonly used" is used a lot more than "used commonly". Both are correct, and people will understand you either way, though.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@r0kus
l didn't know about the Ngram tool at all!!
This is really amazing tool isn't it!?
Thanks for the information(*^^*)(*^^*)(*^^*)
And Thank you again and again💟