Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Mongol
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Mongol
¿Qué significa бяцханаас бяцхан ?
Өвөө маань бяцхан зочдоо тойруулаад хэдэн мянган жилийг үдэн өөртэй нь адил хөгширсөн морин хуураар хуурдаж тэдэнд бяцханаас бяцхан.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Mongol
Бяцханаас бяцхан literally means 'tiny'. But I don't understand why it is at end of the sentence here.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Mmmn1234 Yeah that is what confused me too. I know it means "smaller than small" but shouldn't it have a verb after it like болгох?
- Mongol
@Mr_Manicotti yeah you are right. It should have a noun or a verb after it but that sentence doesn't make sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Mmmn1234 Ahhhh so frustrating, so many books have confusing sentences in them 😆. Oh well, thank you for the help.
- Inglés (US)
Oh, actually I looked at the story again. I thought there was a period there, but it was actually a comma. The full sentence is actually:
"Өвөө маань бяцхан зочдоо тойруулаад хэдэн мянган жилийг үдэн өөртэй нь адил хөгширсөн морин хуураар хуурдаж тэдэнд бяцханаас бяцхан, жижигхэнээс жижиг нислээхэй морьдыг гарган бэлгэлэв."
My bad ^^;
- Mongol
@Mr_Manicotti oh I get it now 😂. I was quite confused why the sentence was written like that.
By the way, бэлгэлэв is not grammatically correct. It should be 'бэлэглэв'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Mmmn1234 Oh that is probably my bad too, I was in a bit of a rush when I wrote that down if I remember correctly ^^;
- Mongol
@Mr_Manicotti ooh i thought a writer misspelled it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?